PRivacY & CooKieS

It is important that you read this privacy and cookies notice carefully before you supply us with any personal data or before we begin work on your behalf.

 

 

WHO WE ARE AND HOW WE CAN BE CONTACTED  

 

Townley Kingston is a solicitors practice located in Dublin, providing legal services to our clients. We respect your privacy and data protection rights.  This policy details the methods of collection and processing of information pertaining to an individual, from which that person can be identified (“personal data”) but exclude that information from which they cannot be identified. We can collect this data when you apply for a position with our firm, become a supplier or a client. We only ever ask you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services and we will only use your personal data for the  purpose, or a reasonably associated purpose for which  it was collected. Should we have occasion to use your data an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.  Please be aware we can process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.   

 

Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes. It is important we hold accurate and up to date data for you. 

 

Sheena Townley is the data controller and she can be contacted as follows: .  

Name of Data Protection Officer: Sheena Townley 

Email address: info@townleykingston.ie  

Postal address: 201 Q House, Furze road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland 

Telephone number: + 353 (01) 2939955 

 

Once you have complied with identity requirements, you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or indeed refuse to comply with your request should the circumstances necessitate. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days however on occasion it may take a little longer. Of course if you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission  (www.dataprotection.ie). Please contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you. 

 

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

 

We gather data in the following ways : - 

 

  • You provide the data directly to us (post, phone, meetings,  email or populate a form online),  

  • Apply to work for us or with us 

  • From third parties (banks and lenders, accountant, or other professional or analytical collection providers or search information providers 

  • Payment and delivery agents 

  • Publicly available sources 

  • From cookies on our website  

 

 

THE REASONS HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR DATA 

 

For the purposes of ongoing expansion and development of our business we may utilise many forms of relevant data in the generation and supply to you of relevant ads, website content and marketing communications.  Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. This does not include anonymised data. There are many categories of personal data which can be gathered about you: 

 

Personal Contact Data includes your name, postal and email addresses and contact number which we then process to include you as a new client, or to open  new matters on our system, so we can communicate with you, to process legal matters on your behalf, to maintain our records, issue payment requests, for record keeping and to advance and update or remind you our services provided.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, to maintain and update records and instructions, to grow our business and remain in contact with you and to addressing their queries and potential claims, cases or matters and advancement of said queries, claims, cases or matters on your behalf.    

 

Third Party Data includes any data that we generate or gather or are required to process  in order to liaise with third parties on behalf of our clients. Our lawful grounds for this processing is in the legitimate interests of our firm, in the keeping of records,  in the attainment of and provision of advises to our clients in addressing their queries and potential claims, cases or matters  and advancement of said queries, claims, cases or matters on your behalf. 

 

Communication Data includes any communication that we receive from you through any contact medium, (eg. post, personal delivery, email, text, social media or from our website).  We process this data for the purposes of engaging with you, advancing your case or matter, and for record keeping. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, to respond to communications, to maintain and update records and instructions and the advancement of said queries, claims, cases or matters on your behalf.    

 

Employment Applicant Data includes any data supplied to us when you apply to work with us including, name, contact details, CV’s, educational and employment history). We ask you do not disclose sensitive personal data (eg gender, age, medical information, religion) in any submission for a position. We process this data for the purposes of engaging with you, determining whether we can offer you a position, and for record keeping. Our lawful grounds for this processing is our legitimate interests, to grow our business and fire new staff. 

Matter Data includes the data you supply during the initial inquiry stage to see if we can represent you in a matter and also the data thereafter supplied, generated and exchanged during the course of that matter. We do not intentionally collect special categories of personal data unless you have asked us to in our provision of a service  to you ( eg health or medical data) . Special categories of personal data are data relating to your racial origins, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic or biometric data. We do not collect information relating to criminal convictions or offences. We process this data for the purposes of engaging with you, determining whether we can act for you in a matter, advancing your case or matter, and for record keeping. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, to respond to inquiries and communications, to maintain and update records and instructions and the advancement of said inquiries, queries, claims, cases or matters on your behalf 

User Data that includes data about how you use or have posted on our website or online services. We process this data to operate and analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer, publish and protect our business and website including the taking of backups , to ensure relevant content is reflected on our website content and advertisements. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, to comply with a legal obligation, to administer and improve our website and keep it safe and secure, to determine advertising and marketing strategies in the growth and development of our business. 

 

Technical Data is analytical data generated our analytical tracking system . This  includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, page views and navigation paths, number of views and length of views, other technology or the devices you use to access our website. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, to comply with a legal obligation, to administer and improve our website and keep it safe and secure, to determine advertising and marketing strategies in the growth and development of our business. 

 

Marketing Data includes your communication preferences and when the type of marketing material you wish to receive from us, if any. We process this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and analyse the benefit and conversion rate for our business. When you visit our website, technical data ay automatically be collected about your computer equipment, your browsing actions and preferences, collectively these are known as cookies. Data may be inadvertently gathered about you from third parties or publicly available sources. We assure you that we do not consciously gather personal data from third party sources, but when we connect with clients and contacts via social media networks e.g. Linkedin this can occur. In those circumstances we may have access to your publicly available details from that source. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, to comply with a legal obligation, to analyse conversion rates, usage and user,  administer and improve our website and keep it safe and secure, to determine advertising and marketing strategies in the growth and development of our business. 

 

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

 

We will only send you material of a marketing nature where you have provided consent to use your personal data for that purpose or in the promotion of our business services.  You can request us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links or contacting us at the detail provided above. Please note we will continue to retain your personal data as set out above in accordance with our obligations. We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes without your express consent. 

 

 

RETENTION, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY 

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary and have put appropriate security measures to ensure your personal data is used for the purpose intended and with access only with our instructions to those employees, agents and other third parties, some listed below,  who need to be provided with such data to carry out a function. We will prevent it from being  accessed or utilised in an unauthorised way.   We will always utilise the data to fulfil the purposes we collected it for and in compliance with all legal, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirements. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. For files opened our minimum retention period is between 6-12 years after the conclusion of any matter in order to comply our regulatory and tax obligations depending on the nature of the legal file opened.  

 

Some third parties who we share your personal data with on this confidential basis for the purposes intended include: - 

 

Fellow professional advisers including lawyers, accountants, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services essential to accompany our usual services. 

 

Ancillary services to our business including those providing administration services, IT services,  payroll and case management facilities, dictation typing, telephony and messaging services, file storage and archiving, and system administration services including cloud-based services. 

 

PRAI, RTB, Revenue Commissioners, the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland, the Data Protection Commission, the Central Statistics Office, and other regulators and authorities based in Ireland and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. 

 

Risk management auditors and quality control companies and third parties to whom we proffer, sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. 

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria. Some of  third parties service providers may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data affords a lesser standard of protection of your personal data and is not permitted under European law unless additional criteria is assured. So should this occur we try to ensure the following safeguards is implemented:  We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission or improved codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission are in place (eg. providers in the US  are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield)  or we may ask for your explicit consent to the specific transfer.  

 

As always you have the right to withdraw/ change consent at any time. 

 

RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION 

 

The following list exists of entitlements then arises in relation to your personal data : - 

 

  • Request access to your personal data. 

  • Request correction of your personal data. 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. 

  • Object to processing of your personal data. 

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data. 

  • Request transfer of your personal data. 

  • Right to withdraw consent. 

 

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY NOTICE 

 

Any updates or amendments to this notice will be advertised on our website and will take effect immediately so you should remember to take the time to review this notice each time you visit our website or use our services.